AHBA-menu

 

UPCOMING AHBA TRIALS

 

2020  

February 14-15-16, 2020

Gig Harbor, WA.  Barbara Davenport and Elsie Rhodes.

HTD-s,d, HTAD-s,d (Course 4-d,s); JHD-s, HCT-s. Judges:  Kristin Thomson, Shelley Fritzke, Ashley Wright, Barbara Davenport, Elsie Rhodes.

Contact: Barbara Davenport, 253-732-5959, k9sayno@aol.com

February 21, 2020

Pittsboro, NC.  Carolina Canine Pet & Performance.

RLF-t (PENDING), HTAD-d,t,ge (Course 2); JHD-d,t,g, HCT-s.  Judge:  Debbie McCluske.

Contact: Shannon Jones, 919-414-2973, firstdobe@gmail.com

Feb. 21-22, 2020

Bushnell, FL.  Acorn Acres, Brian and Deb Mintzer.

Feb. 21:  HRD-m (c/s/d).

Feb. 22:  HTD-s,d; JHD-s. 

Judge:  Cappy Pruett.

Contact:  Susan Gordon, (407) 421-1588, gordonsetters@earthlink.net

Feb. 28-29 & March 1, 2020

New River, AZ.  Summerny Ranch.

Feb. 28: HRD-s,ge; HCT-s (AM/PM).

Feb. 29: HTAD-s,d,ge; JHD-s.

March 1: HTAD-s,ge,d.

Judges:  Tracy Parciak, Rusty Jeffers, Molly Wisecarver, Cathy Sumeracki.

Contact: Catherine Sumeracki, 480-223-2633, csumeracki@gmail.com

Feb. 29 & March 1, 2020

Pleasant Grove, CA.  PDIA - Performance Dogs in Action.

HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s, HCT-g.  Judge: TBA

Contact: Rhonda R. Theuer, 916-543-0342, rhondar@theuer.com

March 1, 2020

Battle Ground, WA.  Cascade Greater Swiss Mt Dog Club / Allison Allen.

JHD-s, HCT-s (two trials in one day).  Judges: Karen Trimble, Nancy Ward.

Contact:  Nancy Ward, 360-772-3064, BrigandsHideOut@gmail.com

March 6-7-8, 2020

Litchfield Park, AZ. Fastlane/Lisa Goss.

HTAD-s,c,ge (Course 2); JHD-s.  Judges: Ron Fischer, Kathy Murphy.  Contact:  Lisa Goss, 623-326-8132, lgossaz@hotmail.com

March 7-8, 2020

Battle Ground, WA. Brigand’s HideOut / Nancy Ward.

HTAD-s (Course 3). Judges: Karen Trimble, Mary Peaslee.

Contact: Nancy Ward, 360-772-3064, BrigandsHideOut@gmail.com

March 13-14-15, 2020

Gig Harbor, WA, Olympia, WA, Winlock, WA.  Barbara Davenport, Chris Soderstrom, Elsie Rhodes.

HRD-s.

March 13, Gig Harbor, WA. Judges: Kathy Balliu, Barbara Davenport, Elsie Rhodes.

March 14, Olympia, WA. Judges: Chris Soderstrom, Elsie Rhodes, Barbara Davenport, TBA.

March 15, Winlock, WA: HRD-s.  Judges: Carol Gerken, Barbara Davenport, Elsie Rhodes, Chris Soderstrom.

Contact: Elsie Rhodes, 360-785-0831, elrhodes2@msn.com

March 14, 2020

Lexington, NC.  Back Porch Herding.

HTD-s,c, HTAD s,c (Course 3).  Two trials on one day.  Judges: Stacey Edwards, Cathy Hartley, TBA.  

Contact:  John Amsden, 336-317-5638, johnamsden@comcast.net

March 20, 2020

Pittsboro, NC.  Carolina Canine Pet & Performance.

RLF-t (PENDING), HTAD-d,t,ge (Course 2); JHD-d,t,g, HCT-s.  Judge:  Debbie McCluske.

Contact: Shannon Jones, 919-414-2973, firstdobe@gmail.com

March 20, 2020

Jackson, LA. Louisiana Ranch Dog Association/Roberta McKowen.

HTD-s,c, HRD-s,c.  Judges:  Sherry Lee, Roberta McKowen.

Contact:  Roberta McKowen, 225-278-6575, pwzroberta@yahoo.com

March 20, 21, & 22.

Gardnerville Nevada. Bitterbrush Herding Facility.

HRD-c,s,g, HRD-m(c/s/g), HTAD-c,s,g (Course 5), HTAD-d (Course 4); JHD-g.

Judges : Eddy Aldridge & Deborah Pollard

Contact: Lisa Edwards, 775-790-1979, renansnip@yahoo.com 

March 28-29, 2020

Pittsboro, NC.  Back Porch Herding.

HTAD s,d,t,ge (Course 2); JHD-s,g.  Judges: Cathy Hartley, Claire Apple.  

Contact:  John Amsden, 336-317-5638, johnamsden@comcast.net

March 28-29, 2020

Broken Arrow, OK.  Melinda Stevenson (Latigo Farm).

HTAD-c,s,d (Course 2); JHD-d. Judges:  Laura De La Cruz, Debra Schmitt (pending approval).

Contact: Melinda Stevenson, 918-557-2349, mshorse@windstream.net

March 28-29, 2020

Mountainair, NM. New Mexico Stock Dog Association.

HTD-s, HRD-s (PENDING), HTAD-s (Course 2); JHD-s,g.  Judges: Geri Abrams, Kathie Woods, Ken Ferrill, Mary Starr Charlton, Kyle Fakhoury, Bonnie Daley, Susan Abrams.

Contact: Geri Abrams, 505-847-5031, nmsda@outlook.com

March 29, 2020

Williams, IA.  JoAnna Rizzo.

HTAD-s,c,ge (Course 2) (a.m./p.m. trials); JHD-g.  Judges: James Bergert, Tracey McPherson.

Contact: JoAnna Rizzo, 515-520-9716, JoAnnaRzz@aol.com

April 3, 2020

Hempstead, TX. Houston Area Herding Association.

HTD-s, HRD-s; JHD-s (two trials in one day).  Judges: Kathy Walker, Joy Hall.

Contact: Elizabeth Outlaw, 281-744-0726, lizo@sbcglobal.net

April 11-12, 2020

Olive Branch, MS.  Nancy Obermark.

HTD-s,d, HRD III-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 3).  Judges: Gerald Sepich Nancy Obermark.

Contact:  Nancy Obermark, 901-268-7743, sheepdog922@aol.com

April 18-19, 2020

Campton, IL.  At the Farm.

HTD-s,d, HRD-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 3); JHD-s.  Judges: John Holman, John Wertz.

Contact: Jacquie Kramer, 630-365-1802, agilityatthefarm@gmail.com

April 19, 2020

Bangor, PA.  ATBA.

HTD-s,d, HRD-s, RLF-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s,d.  Judge:  Karen Trimble.

Contact:  Patricia Davies, 570-420-9165, spotsrhot60@hotmail.com

April 25-26, 2020

Nova, OH.  Hado-Bar Farm.

April 25:  HTD-s,d (two trials for each stock type each day). 

April 26:  HTAD-s,d (Course 2) (two trials for each stock type each day). 

Judges: George and Liz Muehlheim.

Contact: Kelly Malone, 330-618-1776, karmasreva@gmail.com

May 2-3, 2020

Camarillo, CA. On The Lamb.

HRD-s, HTAD-s (Course 1); JHD-s, HCT-s. Judges: Robin Elliott, Peggy Richter.

Contact: Laura Bass, 818-495-5766, laura@onthelambherding.com

May 3, 2020

Berryville, VA.  Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America.

Limited to Bernese Mountain Dogs.

HRD-s (pending), HTAD-s; JHD-s, HCT-s.  (Two events in one day.)  Judges: Carol Lundquist, Erin Ledbetter, Susan Rhoades.

Contact: Rachael Toren, 443-253-9404, clantyre@gmail.com

May 25, 2020

Cartersville, GA. Cheryl Padgett.

HRD-s,c, HTAD-s (Course 2). Judges: Andrea Hoffman, Sandra Lindenmuth.

Contact: Cheryl Padgett, 404-216-5152, hardrockaussies@yahoo.com

June 27-28, 2020 

Conesus, NY.  Wind Over Woods Farm.

HTD-d, HTAD-s,d; JHD-s,d, HCT-s.  Judges: Dawn Welch, Jean Barrett.

Contact:  Dawn Welch, 585-301-8266, dews54@juno.com

July 19, 2020

Bangor, PA.  ATBA.

HTD-s,d, HRD-s, RLF-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s,d.  Judge:  Kathy Walker.

Contact:  Patricia Davies, 570-420-9165, spotsrhot60@hotmail.com

Oct. 18, 2020

Bangor, PA.  ATBA.

HTD-s,d, HRD-s, RLF-s, HTAD-s,d (Course 2); JHD-s,d.  Judge:  Mary Alice Wisecarver.

Contact:  Art Olson, 908-689-1034, artolson@verizon.net